Databases
GoldMine is a federated search engine which allows you to search across multiple MWSU library databases at one time. Search by subject categories or by databases.
The A-Z list will retrieve a list of journals that are either available in print or electronic format. Completeness of coverage will vary for each title.
Off Campus Access
Most of the MWSU library electronic resources are available off campus through ezproxy authentication.
When logging into a database from off campus, you will first be prompted for your email address and password before linking to the database.
Note: IIMP: Index to Music Periodicals is not availabale off campus.
SciFinder Scholar Registration Instructions
SciFinder Scholar is now available as a web product. You must create your individual username and password to access the web edition. Please go the following URL to access the registration form: https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=A87A8D40-86F3-50AB-309C-5B11B87DF243
NEW! Digital Microfilm
Individual Databases - Alphabetic Listing
- Academic OneFile (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Medicine, Physical Sciences, Social Sciences, Technology, Literature, Arts,Business
Description (From Vendor) 1980-
Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily. - Academic Search Premier
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism; Biology and Chemistry; Business, Economics; Communication Studies & Theatre; Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, & Engineering Technology; Criminal Justice, Legal, RCPI; Education; General; Government, Social Work & Sociology; Health, Physical Education, & Recreation; History, Philosophy & Geography; Military Science; Music; Nursing & Health Information Technology, Psychology
Description: (From Vendor) The world’s largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,650 serials, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. - ACS Publications
Subject: Biology and Chemistry
Description: Contains the full text of the following ACS Journals from 1996 to Present: Accounts of Chemical Research, Analytical Chemistry, Biochemistry, Biomacromolecules, Biotechnology Progress, Chemical Research in Toxicology, Chemical Reviews, Chemistry of Materials, Crystal Growth and Design, Energy and Fuels, Environmental Science and Technology, Industrial and Engineering Chemistry Research, Inorganic Chemistry, Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, Journal of Chemical and Engineering Data, Journal of Chemical Information and Modeling, Journal of Combinatorial Chemistry, Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, Journal of Natural Products, Journal of Organic Chemistry, Journal of Physical Chemistry, A,B,and C, Journal of Proteome Research, Journal of The American Chemical Society, Langmuir, Macromolecules, Nano Letters, Organic Letters, Organic Process Research and Development and Organometallics. - Agricola
Subject: Biology and Chemistry
Description: (From Vendor) AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) serves as the catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library, as well as a primary public source for world-wide access to agricultural information. The database covers materials in all formats and periods, including printed works from as far back as the 15th century. - Agriculture Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Agriculture
Description (From Vendor) With broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of this growing body of knowledge. Comprised of nearly 200 titles, researchers will have access to current and authoritative content that spans the industry -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture. - Air University Index to Military Periodicals
Subject: Military Science
Description: (From Vendor) The Air University Library's Index to Military Periodicals is a subject index to significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals. The Index contains citations since 1988 and is updated continuously. - America History & Life
Subject: History, Philosophy & Geography
Description: (From Vendor) America: History and Life (AHL) is a complete bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Published since 1964, the database comprises over 530,000 bibliographic entries for periodicals dating back to 1954. Additional bibliographical entries are constantly added to the databases from editorial projects such as retrospective coverage of journals issues published prior to 1954 - BGMI: Biography & Geneaolgy Master Index (1 concurrent user)
Subject: General, History
(From Vendor) Biography and Genealogy Master Index (BGMI) is considered the best place to begin a search for information about people. It indexes current, readily available reference sources, as well as the most important retrospective works that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world.
Searching Biography and Genealogy Master Index will enable you to quickly determine which publication to consult for biographical information. In cases where BGMI provides multiple listings for the same person, you can choose the most convenient source or locate multiple sketches to compare and expand information furnished by a single listing. The total number of biographical sketches indexed by BGMI is now more than 13.6 million. - Biological Abstracts
Subject: Biology and Chemistry
Description: (From Vendor) Biological Abstracts®, produced by BIOSIS, is a complete collection of bibliographic references covering life science and biomedical research literature published from more than 4,000 journals internationally. This database contains nearly 7.7 million archival records from as far back as 1969, with more than 370,000 citations added each year. - BioOne I
Subject: Biology, Chemistry
Description:(From Vendor) BioOne is an Internet-based collection of electronic journals in the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. Articles in BioOne are fulltext, and include all illustrations and links from the original printed articlesare published by scholarly societies, museums and other organizations, many of which are members of the American Institute for Biological Sciences. - Business and Company ASAP (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Business, Economics
Description (From Vendor) 1980 -
Providing researchers with information on companies, markets and industries. From market trends, mergers and acquisitions to current management theory and company overviews. Access business and trade journals, newspapers and company directory profiles with full text and images. - Business and Company Resource Center (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Business, Economics, Marketing
Description: (From Vendor) Business and Company Resource Center is a fully integrated resource bringing together company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information. - Business Economics and Theory (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Business, Economics
Description (From Vendor)
With a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit database, this collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics. Perfect for business classes, users will find more than 150 full-text journals to support their research. - Business Source Premier
Subject: Business, Economics
Description: (From Vendor) Business Source Premier is the industry’s most used business research database, providing full text for more than 8,800 serials, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. Business Source Premier is superior to the competition in full text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. This database is updated daily on EBSCOho - Intelliconnect (CCH Tax Research)
Subject: Business, Economics
Description: NOTE: CCH Tax Research is now Intelliconnect. Individuals must register to access the new platform. Once registered, you will be required to enter your email and password, each time you log in to Intelliconnect. If you have problems registering, please contact Terry Weaver (weaver) (x4570)
(From Vendor) CCH Tax Research NetWork™ (TRN) combines CCH’s leading federal, state, international and accounting content with cutting-edge web technology to bring you the most current, customized and intuitive tax research product on the market. - CINAHL (4 concurrent users)
Subject: Nursing & Health Information Technology
Description: (From Vendor) CINAHL is the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. This database provides indexing for 2,737 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. The database contains more than 1,000,000 records dating back to 1982. - Communication & Mass Media Complete
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism, Communication Studies & Theatre
Description: (From Vendor) Communication & Mass Media Complete provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. CMMC incorporates the content of CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study to create a research and reference resource of unprecedented scope and depth encompassing the breadth of the communication discipline. CMMC offers cover-to-cover (“core”) indexing and abstracts for over 390 journals, and selected (“priority”) coverage of 200 more, for a combined coverage of nearly 600 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for more than 285 journals - Communication and Mass Media InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Communication, Linguistics, Advertising
Description (From Vendor)
From marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information from more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more. - Computers and Applied Sciences
Subject: Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, & Engineering Technology
Description: (From Vendor) Computers & Applied Sciences Complete covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,720 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection. Full text is also available for more than 670 periodicals - CQ Researcher (5 concurrent users)
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism, Communication Studies & Theatre, General
Description: (From Vendor) CQ Researcher is often the first source that librarians recommend when researchers are seeking original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. Founded in 1923 as Editorial Research Reports, CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Reports are published weekly in print and online 44 times a year by CQ Press, a division of Congressional Quarterly Inc. Each single-themed, 12,000-word report is researched and written by a seasoned journalist. The consistent, reader-friendly organization provides researchers with an introductory overview; background and chronology on the topic; an assessment of the current situation; tables and maps; pro/con statements from representatives of opposing positions; and bibliographies of key sources. - Criminal Justice InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Criminal Justice, Paralegals, Law
Description (From Vendor)
Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge. Users will have access to 150 journals. - Culinary Arts InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Nurtition, Cooking
Description (From Vendor)
The Culinary Arts collection includes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information. - Discovery Collection (Gale)
Subject: Education
Description (From Vendor) Discovering Collection offers easy access to award-winning content based on national curriculum standards. Covering the core curriculum areas, including history, literature, science, social studies, and more, DC provides a premium selection of reference, primary sources, creative works, and multimedia, including hours of video and audio clips. New to the database are popular topic picklists and an integrated national and state curriculum standards search with content correlated to the standards. - Educator's Reference Complete (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Education, Child Psychology, Child Development, Psychology
Description (From Vendor) 1980 -
Educator's Reference Complete is a selection of more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. Majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database. The database is updated daily and provides 24-hour access from school or home. - ERIC
Subject: Education; Health, Physical Education & Recreation; Government, Social Work & Sociology
Description: (From Vendor) ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center, contains more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 1,000 educational and education-related journals - Fine Arts and Music InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Art, Music, Theater
Description (From Vendor)
With more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. - Gale Discovery Collection
Subject: General, Reference Resources
Description: (From Vendor) Thousands of overview essays, critical analyses, biographies, primary sources, creative works and multimedia elements make it easy for students to research papers and class assignments in five core subject areas: history, literature, biography, science and social studies. - Gale Literary Index
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism; History, Philosophy & Geography
Description: (From Vendor) Gale's Literary Index is a master index to the major literature products published by Gale. It combines and cross-references over 155,000 author names, including pseudonyms and variant names, and listings for over 207,000 titles into one source. - Gardening, Landscape, and Horticulture InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Horticulture, Gardening
Description (From Vendor)
Farmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies. - General OneFile (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Description (From Vendor) 1980 -
A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily. - GreenFILE
Subject: Engineering Technology, Biology, Chemistry
Description: (From Vendor) GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records - Health & Wellness Resource Center with Alternative Health (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Nursing, Medicine, Health
Description (From Vendor) 1980-
Provides instant access to carefully compiled and trusted medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos from partner Healthology, Inc., and articles from 2,200 general interest publications in addition to a broad collection of Gale reference titles. Material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only. - Health Reference Center Academic (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Nursing, Allied Health
Description: (From Vendor) 1980 -
Multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources in InfoTrac's award-winning Health Reference Center. All in a single, easy-to-use database, the material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only. - Historical Abstracts
Subject: History, Philosophy & Geography
Description: (From Vendor) Published since 1954, Historical Abstracts has long been recognized as the world's leading bibliographic database for historical study. Historical Abstracts currently covers over 1,700 journals published worldwide in over forty languages. The database comprises over 720,000 entries from periodicals, with full-text links to over 135,000 articles and dissertations - Home Improvement InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Home Improvement, Architecture
Description (From Vendor)
Even the smallest home improvement project can be daunting: with this collection of nearly 100 home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more. - Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Travel, Tourism
Description (From Vendor)
With current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more. - Humanities International Complete
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism; History, Philosophy & Geography; Government, Social Work & Sociology
Description: (From Vendor) Humanities International Complete provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Produced by Whitston Publishing (an imprint of EBSCO Publishing), this database includes all data from Humanities International Index (over 2,000 titles and 2 million records) plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. Humanities International Complete is an essential collection for libraries looking to provide comprehensive coverage of the humanities with full text content. - IIMP: Index to Music Peridicals (1 concurrent user)
On campus access only.
Subject: Music
Description: (From Vendor) International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP) is the ultimate resource for music periodicals available on the web. It provides indexing and abstracts for more than 430 international music periodicals from over 20 countries. The database currently includes over 530,000 records, the majority of which index the most recent eight years of publication. More than 200,000 records in IIMP are from the backfile (up to 1995) and much of this coverage commences at the first issue of the journal run, some starting as early as 1874. Some complete journal runs are included, which cover the first published issue right up to the most current - Informe (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Spanish
Description (From Vendor) 1994 -
Spanish periodical database
Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias. - InfoTrac Custom Newspapers (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: General Reference
Description (From Vendor) 1980 -
Infotrac Custom Newspapers with 50,169,759 articles updated as recently as current date. Includes New York Times full text 1985 - . - Issues & Controversies
Subject: General; Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism; Communication Studies & Theatre
Description: (From Vendor) Issues & Controversies @ FACTS.com presents and enhances the full back file of Issues & Controversies On File, which has probed more than 600 controversial topics in the news since its debut in September 1995. Chronologies, illustrations, maps, tables, sidebars, bibliographies, and contact information augment the balanced, accurate coverage of current and historical events. - JSTOR: Arts & Sciences I, II, III, IV, V, VII
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism; Biology and Chemistry; History, Philosophy & Geography; Government, Social Work & Sociology; Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, & Engineering Technology; Business, Economics and Psychology. - JSTOR: Life Sciences (Biology and Chemistry)
The Life Sciences Collection is JSTOR's largest collection, with over 5.5 million pages available today and scheduled to grow to more than seven million. At its completion, it will comprise a minimum of 160 titles spanning disciplines in the biological, health, and general sciences. - JSTOR: Life Sciences (Health, Nursing, Biology)
The Life Sciences Collection is JSTOR's largest collection, with over 5.5 million pages available today and scheduled to grow to more than seven million. At its completion, it will comprise a minimum of 160 titles spanning disciplines in the biological, health, and general sciences. - Junior Edition - InfoTrac (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: General Reference geared toward junior high and middle school ages
Description (From Vendor) 2006-
Now with over 330 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. - Kids InfoBits (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Education
Description (From Vendor) ids InfoBits is a database developed especially for beginning researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5. Featuring a developmentally appropriate, visually graphic interface, the most popular search method is moving from a broad subject to a narrower topic using the subject-based topic tree. The curriculum-related, age appropriate, full-text content is from the best elementary reference sources and magazines. This database covers geography, current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more. - Learning Express Library
Subject: General, Education
Description: (From Vendor) Learning Express Library is designed to help people succeed on the tests they must pass to gain citizenship, improve their testing skills or to further their education or career. Over 300 online academic and licensing practice tests including SAT, ACT, GRE, LSAT, Advanced Placement, civil service, military, real estate, law enforcement, citizenship, TOEFL, ESL and basic skills for elementary, middle and high school skills improvement and much more. Test preparation materials span ages from elementary through adult. This testing resource also provides instant scoring and customized feedback. Learning Express Library is currently funded for a two-year, statewide subscription available through Sept. 30, 2009. - Lexis Nexis Academic Universe
Subject: General; Business, Criminal Justice, Legal, RCPI
Description: LexisNexis® Academic and Library Web services are tailored to meet the needs of researchers and students. Each service is designed to meet the needs of a specific group, and provides access to specially selected sources that may include CIS's flagship index and abstract access tools, online access to the full text of related government and non-government sources or access to comprehensive news, business, and legal information available on LexisNexis. - Literature Resource Center
Subject: English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism;Education;Communicataion Studies & Theatre
Description: (From Vendor) Content:• Contemporary Authors through the current volume, featuring biographies on more than 130,000 authors • Contemporary Authors New Revision Series through the current volume, featuring updated biographies on prominent contemporary authors • Contemporary Literary Criticism Select, offering selected criticism through volume 241 of the print series • Dictionary of Literary Biography, all biographies through volume 336 of the print series • More than 49,000 full-text articles and excerpts from critical essays originally appearing in: Children's Literature Review Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism Drama Criticism Drama for Students Literature Criticism from 1400 to 1800 Literature of Developing Nations for Students Literature and Its Times Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism Novels for Students Poetry Criticism Poetry for Students Shakespearean Criticism Short Stories for Students Short Story Criticism Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism - Math Sci Net
Subject: Biology and Chemistry; Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics, & Engineering Technology
Description: (From Vendor) MathSciNet is a comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature since 1940. Provides Web access to the bibliographic data and reviews of mathematical research literature contained in the Mathematical Reviews Database. Has signed reviews, powerful search functionality, and timely updates. Fosters the navigation of mathematics literature by providing links to original articles and other original documents, when available, and by encouraging links from journal article references to MathSciNet. Includes linked reference lists from selected journals. This list is being expanded. Offers World-wide access via multiple mirror sites. Offers free access to Featured Reviews, those reviews from the Mathematical Reviews database that were especially commissioned for some of the books and papers that are considered particularly important in the areas that they cover. - MLA Bibliography
Subject: Art, English, Foreign Languages, & Journalism
Description: (From Vendor) MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association, the electronic version of the bibliography dates back to the 1920s and contains over 1.8 million citations from more than 4,400 journals & series and 1,000 book publishers. The indexed materials coverage is international and includes almost 60 titles from J-STOR’s language and literature collection as well as links to full text - NCJRS Abstracts (Criminal Justice)
Subject: Criminal Justice, Legal, RCPI
Description: (From Vendor) The NCJRS Web site provides access to one of the largest criminal justice libraries in the world. The Abstracts Database contains summaries of more than 185,000 criminal justice publications. It provides abstracts or summaries, not full-text documents. Links to full-text publications are provided within the abstract when available. - NewsBank
Subject: General
Description: Vendor's Desciption: The electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers--all in one easy-to-search database. Each paper provides unique coverage of local and regional news, including companies, politics, sports, industries, cultural activities, and people in the community. Paid ads are excluded. (Includes KC Star, Springfield News-Leader, St. Louis Post Dispatch and other Missouri and national newspapers.) - OCLC Articles First
Subject: General
Index Only
OCLC index of articles from the contents pages of over 16,000 journals - OCLC ECO
Subect: General
Index Only.
(From Vendor) Electronic Collections Online represents an integrated, customized database of serials collections that link to WorldCat and other databases on FirstSearch, OCLC's online reference service. Accessible through the
Subject: General
(From vendor) FirstSearch interface, Electronic Collections Online provides a bibliographic index to articles in nearly 6,000 electronic journals. It includes titles from more than 40 publishers, on a wide range of subjects - OCLC Papers First: Conference Papers
Subject: General
Index Only
OCLC index of papers presented at conferences worldwide. Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre. - OCLC Proceedings: Conference Proceedings
Subject: General
Index Only
An OCLC index of worldwide conference proceedings. Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre. Contains in each record a list of the papers presented at each conference. - Opposing Viewpoints
Subject: General, English
Description: (From Vendor) Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is a full-text resource covering today's social issues from Terrorism to Endangered Species, Stem Cell Research to Gun Control. Opposing Viewpoints helps to develop critical thinking and information literacy skills by assisting students with researching, analyzing, and organizing various types of data for research assignments, persuasive essays, and debates. - Oxford Music Online (3 concurrent users)
Subject: Music
Description: (From Vendor) • Oxford Music Online includes the full text of the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (2nd edition), the New Grove Dictionary of Opera and the New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2nd edition) plus specially-commissioned articles only available online. Additional resources inclue: The Oxford Companion to Music and the Oxford Dictionary of Music. - Philosopher's Index (1 concurrent user)
Subject: History, Philosophy & Geography
Description: (From Vendor) Covers all major fields of philosophy such as aesthetics, epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphysics, etc., and philosophy of related interdisciplinary fields such as education, history, law and religion. Contains citation information and author-written abstracts for journal articles, books, contributions to anthologies, and book reviews, published from 1940 to the present. Indexes over 560 journals from more than 40 countries in 30 languages. - Popular Magazines - InfoTrac (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: General Reference
Description (From Vendor)
Popular Magazines includes 1000 of the most searched magazines across our InfoTrac products. All the titles were selected based on actual publication searches performed by library patrons. This database is 100% full text and includes over 600 titles recommended by Bowker's "Magazines for Libraries". Titles like Consumer Reports, Time, National Geographic, The New Yorker, Newsweek, Vanity Fair, US News and World Report, Vogue, Fortune, Business Week, National Review, Cosmopolitan, NPR and even Oprah are included in this database. - PsycArticles
Subject: Psychology, Social Work & Sociology
Description: (From Vendor)PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains more than 100,000 articles from 59 journals - 48 published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 11 from allied organizations. It includes all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to present. - Psychology InfoTrac Collection (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Psychology
Description (From Vendor)
This set explores what makes people "tick" from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops -- and diminishes -- over time. Your library's users will have instant access to 200 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals. - PsycINFO
Subject: Psychology; Government, Social Work & Sociology
Description: (From Vendor) PsycINFO , from the American Psychological Association (APA), contains nearly 2.3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s. 97 percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed. Journal coverage, which spans 1887 to present, includes international material selected from more than 2,100 periodicals in more than 25 languages. - Pub Med
Subject: Nursing & Health Information Technology
Description: (From Vendor) PubMed is a service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine that includes over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. PubMed includes links to full text articles and other related resources. - Pub Med Central
Subject: Nursing & Health Information Technology
Description: (From Vendor) PubMed Central (PMC) is the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. - Regional Business News
Subject: Business, Economics
Description: (From Vendor) This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis. - Research Starters - Business (EBSCOhost) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Business, Economics
Description (From Vendor) Research Starters are study and research guides designed specifically for advanced high school students, college students and selected graduate students. They consist of comprehensive, yet concise topic summary articles of about 3,000 words in length written by researchers, scholars and other subject matter experts. - Research Starters - Education (EBSCOhost) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Education
Description (From Vendor)
Research Starters are study and research guides designed specifically for advanced high school students, college students and selected graduate students. They consist of comprehensive, yet concise topic summary articles of about 3,000 words in length written by researchers, scholars and other subject matter experts - SciFinder Scholar - SEE INSTRUCTIONS AT BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR REGISTERING
SciFinder Sholar now on the web! See Box below for links to registration information. Contact Terry Weaver (x4570) for registration questions. Subject: Chemistry, Engineering, Nursing
Description: (From Vendor) SciFinder Scholar is a research discovery tool that allows students and faculty to access research from many scientific disciplines, including chemistry, engineering and nursing. SciFinder Substructure Module (SSM) allos for substructure access to world's largest and most current chemical substance database. - Small Business Resource Center (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: Business
Description: (From Vendor) Search this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, articles and websites. - SocINDEX with Full Text
Subject: Government, Social Work & Sociology; Criminal Justice, Legal, RCPI
Description: (From Vendor) SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. The database features more than 1,660,000 records with subject headings from a 19,300 term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 344 "core" coverage journals dating back to 1895, and 129 "priority" coverage journals. This database also includes full text for more than 700 books and monographs, and full text for 6,800 conference papers. - Sport Discus (1 concurrent user)
Health, Physical Education, & Recreation
Description: (From Vendor) Provided by the Sport Information Resource Centre, SPORTDiscus offers comprehensive, bibliographic coverage of sport, fitness and related disciplines. This database contains over 650,000 records with journal and monograph coverage going back to 1800; over 20,000 dissertations and theses and reference to articles in 60 different languages. - Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
Subject: Business and Economics
Description: (From Vendor)Standard & Poor's single source for S&P's investment Research. Includes access to Industry Surveys, Stock Reports, Bond Reports, Company Profiles and Register of Corporations, Executives & Directors. - Student Edition - InfoTrac (Gale) NEW Summer 2009
Subject: General Reference (Geared toward high school students
Description (From Vendor) Now with over 1100 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for high-school students with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers, podcasts, and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. - Teacher Reference Center: K-12 Teachers & Librarians
Subject: Education
Description: (From Vendor) This index of over 260 titles from the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books is now also offered free via the EBSCOhost platform. This database provides coverage on key education topics such as Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, Science & Mathematics, and more. - Westlaw Campus
Subject: Criminal Justice, Legal, RCPI
Description: (From Vendor) Campus Research™ is a superior research service for news, business and lawrelated information – and it is designed especially to meet the needs of both librarians and students. Comprehensive: includes full-text information and access to both current and archived materials. ; thousands of news databases arranged geographically and topically; hundreds of newswires as well as business, trade and professional journals and publications ;superior law-related resources, including both primary law and analysis.
Reference Staff
Reference Staff
Reference Staff
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait